You are here: Home > Privacy

Privacy

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of the website privacy policy.

General Statement

The IBTS fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the IBTS will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Right of access to personal data

Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Act a person has a right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. In order to access this data you will need to send a written request to Sabrina Keenan, Irish Blood Transfusion Service, James's Street, Dublin 8. This request must be accompanied by a fee (€6.35) and identification. The IBTS will deal with your request within 40 days.

Right of rectification or erasure

Under Section 6 of the Data Protection Act, a person has the right to have his/her personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. If you wish to have data corrected, you will need to send a written request to Sabrina Keenan, Irish Blood Transfusion Service, James's Street, Dublin 8. The IBTS will deal with your request within 40 days.

Collection and use of personal information

The IBTS does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing us or by using our on line contact forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the IBTS only for the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user's computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies commonly store information such as IP addresses, navigational data, server information, and user preferences. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

There are two main types of cookies used  by the IBTS as follows :

Session cookies

These are cookies which relate to the working of the website. They are deleted when you close your browser.

The IBTS uses session cookies to ensure the user does not have any disruption to their user experience while accessing the giveblood.ie website. This cookie holds no personal information, but helps us provide our users with an uninterrupted journey through the website.

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on your computer after your visit to a website and can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in these types of cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you and your preferences on your return visit. The duration of persistent cookies can vary.

The IBTS uses persistent cookies to remember users preferences when they return to the website. It also uses Google Analytics cookies to track user behaviour on the website for statistical purposes. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, how long they spend on the site, the pages they visited, what browser the site has been accessed via and the ip address of visitors web servers.

In addition to these, the website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site's search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function. You can find Google's privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

For information about how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites see here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The IBTS will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the IBTS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the IBTS and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute 'personal data' for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be posted on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we collect it, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

February 2013

National Blood Centre, James's Street, Dublin 8.       Tel: 00 353 1 4322800       Fax: 00 353 1 4322930